CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D88828

Mr. Richard Barkowitz
Barwood Group
124 South Lancaster
Mt. Prospect, IL 60056

RE: The tariff classification of tie parts from Italy.

Dear Mr. Barkowitz:

In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a cut to shape tie interlining. Item Sidney consists of woven 50% wool/50% acrylic fabric.

The applicable subheading for the Sidney cut to shape tie interlining will be 6217.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Parts: Other...Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification. The tie interlining may be subject to U.S. Customs laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). the A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division